BENGALURU SUBURBAN RAILWAY TIMETABLE

After years of protests and demands by the people, the powers that are have finally given in and Bangalore has taken its first baby steps towards building a suburban railway network on its extensive railway network passing through most of its areas except South Bangalore, which until now was used to run only mostly long-distance express trains. The Karnataka government signed a MoU with the union ministry for railways to invest over 900 crore for this over the next few years. As a beginning, a number of MEMU trains have been announced to run as “suburban rail” between Bangalore City (Majestic) and Ramanagaram, Whitefield, Bangarpet, and Kuppam. Hopefully, this will be a beginning for a real “Namma Railu” suburban railway system in the future, imagining which have the timetables below been described.

Here is a timetable for this “Suburban” railway of Bengaluru

Unlike other cities, since Bangalore does not have dedicated tracks, rakes (EMUs) or stations to run suburban trains, all the stop-at-all-stations trains can be loosely classified under “suburban” as from a commuter’s point of view, the rake hardly matters since they all stop at the same stations and platforms. So, all the MEMUs, DEMUs, Passenger trains and a couple of commuter express trains are all included in this timetable. When (if) Bangalore ever gets a “real” suburban system with dedicated EMUs, those can be removed. The timetable here is

Click on those large, friendly red or blue buttons below the tables to download Bangalore suburban railway timetables as a PDF file or a PNG image.

Full Bangalore Suburban Railway Timetable (PDF)

The Ramanagaram – Bangalore – KR Puram – Bangarpet Main Line

These trains will cater to the large daily volumes of suburban passengers coming into the city from its western suburbs of Ramanagaram, Bidadi, and Kengeri on the Mysore line, and from the eastern suburbs of Bangarapet, Malur, Whitefield etc and on the Jolarpettai line. But mostly, this line will cater to the “IT crowd” who actually spearheaded the demand for the suburban railway system. A couple of MEMUs will go a huge way towards decongesting the Baiyyappanahalli – Krishnarajapuram – Whitefield corridor, the core, and ground-zero stretch of all traffic troubles in Bangalore. This is the Red “C Line of the “Real” Namma Railu system.

The timetables still seem to be intended at bringing the crowds into the city from Bangarpet, and not at bringing the “IT”crowds to Whitefield, whose cars, cabs and buses are the major cause of transport bottlenecks around the area. The timetable is a bit of a comedy in other ways, for instance there are two MEMUs running within 5  minutes of each other during peak noon, definitely a heavy-rush time, apparently.

Note: only through trains from Bangalore towards KJM and Whitefield are included here, trains that diverge/converge from/to Baiyyappanahalli towards either Hosur or Yelahanka are not mentioned here. The timetable is shown in two parts, the Chennai line section, and the Mysore line section.

Bangalore City – Baiyyappanahalli – KR Puram – Whitefield – Bangarpet

5651066542562626653076507665436651166532
PassgrMEMUPassgrMEMUDEMUMEMUMEMUMEMU
SBC0700084509150945112012201445
BNC07120856092709551140114412311455
BNCE01780902093210001145115112361500
BYPL07250912093710051151115612401505
KJM07300918094110101155120212451510
HDIH073709250950101812061208--1518
WFD07450940095510221208121312571523
DKN0754100610301212122313051531
MLO0807101810381222123313161541
BFW081510261045--123613241548
TCL0824103410521235124512311555
MZV--------1251--
BWT0855105011101305131014101640
DestMKMAJJKPNMKMMKM
6651516520765055650866534165227652056213
MEMUExpressDEMUPassgrMEMUExpressDEMUPassgr
SBC17301800193520152030
BNC174217551812194720272042
BNCE--180218181952----
BYPL17151750180718251935----2050
KJM17321755181218311938200020402100
HDIH1742--18191839--------
SGWF--------1945------
WFD17461808182718451950201220502110
DKN1756--183618551958----2120
MLO18061826184819082006203021102130
BFW1814--185519182012------
TCL182118401903192820182045--2142
MZV1826------2023------
BWT18371900193019552030211021482200
DESTMKMJTJKQZ2035212522300535

Bangarpet – Whitefield – KR Puram – Baiyyappanahalli – Bangalore City

5621476519165195650766529765066651266541
PassgrDEMUExpressPassgrMEMUDEMUMEMUMEMU
BWT0430053006100705073008000835
TCL0441--06240724075008160850
BFW------07320759--0857
MLO0455060006380742081008350907
DKN0505----07540821--0917
WFD05150620065508050830085509251030
HDIH------081408360900--1037
KJM06100645071008220845091009401044
BYPL0615--071708300854091609451048
BNCE0618--072508380900092309501053
BNC06300720073408520908094010021058
SBC0655074008000915093010301110
6653156509665447650866514562616653316521
MEMUPassgrMEMUDEMUMEMUPassgrMEMUExp
BWT12401435152015301555164018002140
MZV----1527--1603--1808--
TCL12541455153215451610170018132155
BFW125915021540--161717101818--
MLO13051512154716051625171818242210
DKN1315152215571616163417301832--
WFD13221530160416251643180518402255
HDIH1327--16091633164818101852--
KJM13351550161616401656182019112235
BYPL1341160016211647171018341920--
BNCE134616101626165518402245
BNC135416201632170718482255
SBC142017001720173019002325
PDF PNG Image

Bangalore City – Ramanagaram 

Station562336653556232562827652656282665375623866539
PassgrMEMUPassgrPassgrDEMUPassgrMEMUPassgrMEMU
Bangalore SBC050005300920153009551530172519001955
KDR Halt KNDV0505--09271537100315371734--2007
Nayandahalli NYH0515--0935154510111545173919152015
Jnanabharati GNB----0939154910151549174419182019
Kengeri KGI052305480945155610201556175019232025
Hejjala HJL----0956160710291607180119332036
Bidadi BID054006041003161310361613180719392042
Ketohalli KHLL----1011162110441621181619472050
Ramanagaram RMGM055506351020163010531630183019552110
DestinationMYSMYSCMNRCPTMYSMYS

Ramanagaram – Bangalore City

665365623156281065367652556237665385623466540
TYPEMEMUPassPassMEMUDEMUPassMEMUPassMEMU
Ramanagaram RMGM065007351044155516261630181520502155
Ketohalli KHLL070307441051160316331636184421022203
Bidadi BID071107551058161216411645185321122211
Hejjala HJL072108051105162016491650190021202219
Kengeri KGI081008181115163117021700191121322232
Jnanabharati GNB081608231122163617081705191621372239
Nayandahalli NYH08210830113016431714171019212145--
KDR Halt KNDV08290835--1649172017151931--2251
Bangalore City SBC084009001215171518101800195022252300
PDF PNG Image

Those along the Bangalore Metro’s Purple Line (Indiranagar, Domlur, Ulsoor, CBD-MG Road, Mysore Road etc.) can take the Metro to connect to the suburban system at Majestic or Baiyyappanahalli for onwards travel to the Mysore Road side or towards Whitefield and beyond.

The Yeshwantpur – Banaswadi – CSDR Bypass – Hosur Line

This line has so much of potential that is again, sadly not utilized. It is still an unelectrified single line. Doubling and electrification along with the building of some new suburban stations can turn this into a very high-density corridor. There is already a heavy need for trains that SWR is running DEMUs to Hosur. There are actually two lines here, the Yeshwantpur-Banaswadi-Hosur blue “G-line” and the Bangalore City-Baiyyappanahalli-Hosur Green “B-Line”, which converge/diverge at BYPL. On the lines of Hoodi Halt station, there need to be suburban halt stations at Kanaka Nagar, HBR Layout, Kaggadasapura and Doddanekkundi, and a block station at Marathahalli with express stops for this line to be more effective.

Bangalore City – Baiyyappanahalli | Yeshwantpur – Banaswadi – Anekal – Hosur

0659156514765235624276553
DEMUPassgrDEMUPassgrDEMU
Bangalore City SBC07151830
Bangalore Cantt BNC07271841
Bangalore East BNC07341846
Baiyyappanahalli BYPL07421851
Yeshwantpur YPR063014551605
Lottegollahalli LOGH064315011611
Hebbal HEB065115101620
Banaswadi BAND070715201632
Bellandur Road BLRR--0751153616511901
Carmelaram CRLM07270755154217001908
Heelalige HLE07360805155217091916
Anekal Road AEK07460817160217191924
Hosur HSRA08000830163017301935

Hosur – Anekal – Banaswadi – Yeshwantpur | Baiyyppanahalli – Bangalore

7655406592562415651376524
DEMUDEMUPassgrPassgrDEMU
Hosur HSRA06300815083016451750
Anekal AEK06450829084517001802
Heelalige HLE06550839085817151812
Carmelaram CRLM07040849091017281823
Bellandur Road BLRR0709----17351828
Banaswadi BAND091109401840
Hebbal HEB092609501848
Lottegollahalli LOGH093210001853
Yeshwantpur YPR095010451920
Baiyyappanahalli BYPL07251820
Bangalore East BNCE07321826
Bangalore Cantt BNC07421836
Bangalore City SBC08101900
PDF PNG Image

Between Bangalore and Yelahanka

Everyone knows about the Bangalore-Whitefield mainline, around which the clamor for suburban rail is mostly centered around. However, there exist two more railway lines, passing through some of Bangalore’s newly developed areas which are also among the most congested, which have the potential to do wonders in terms of commuting! Right now there runs only a small skeletal service of a pair of DEMUs and passengers each on these vastly, criminally under-utilized electrified double lines. But the two DEMUs to Kolar have a real future of being the forerunners to a real suburban system on these routes. Currently, there is no passenger service from KR Puram that turns right onto the Yelahanka line running parallel to the ring road.

The first is the line that turns right from BYPL. Most people do not know there exists a railway station right at the ever-traffucked Ramamurthy Nagar bridge junction. It is downright criminal that there are no viable train services from there! With new halt stations at Horamavu, Hennur and Jakkur, and the reopening of the station at Thanisandra with feeder buses to Manyata Tech Park, the Green “J Line” to Whitefield and the Orange “K Line” to Majestic will be what will complete the Namma Railu system.

Bangalore – Baiyyappanahalli / Yeshwantpur – Yelahanka

56503765515652376525
Bangalore SBC083017451810
Bangalore Cantt BNC07400841
Bangalore East BNCE--0846
Baiyyappanahalli BYPL07500852
Channasandra CSDR08000902
Malleshwaram MWM17501815
Yeshwantpur YPR17571821
Lottegollahalli LOGH18051826
Kodigehalli KDGH18101832
Yelahanka YNK0820092018201840

Yelahanka – Yeshwantpur / Baiyyappanahalli – Bangalore

56524765267655256504
PassgrDEMUDEMUPassgr
Yelahanka YNK0820085817101500
Kodigehalli KDGH08300906
Lottegollahalli LOGH08330911
Yeshwantpur YPR08400920
Malleshwaram MWM08470926
Channasandra CSDR17241515
Baiyyappanahalli BYPL17321540
Bangalore East BNCE1738--
Bangalore Cantt BNC17451710
Bangalore City SBC092509451800
PDF PNG IMAGE

Though a Mumbai-style fully fledged suburban railway is still very, very far away, this is a very small, though good start, which will hopefully lead to one day, Bangalore having a world-class suburban railway system that will complement the Metro system and will ultimately save Bangalore from certain death, because a city without a robust public transportation city is not a city, but just a settlement of selfish people Until then, this timetable will be the only hope for most Bangaloreans. Here is to a bright and better future for Bengaluru!

Facebook Comments

Scroll To Top